0102030405
China Suppliers Factory MAC Boring Cartridge - Precision Adjustable Tool for Non-Standard Applications
Derek
MAC Boring Cartridge

| Code | K | H | F | L | h1 | Dmin | R | Suitable Inserts |
| MAC90-F16-CC06-L/R | 90 | 8.5 | 16 | 46 | 13.5 | 28 | 0.4 | CC..0602.. |
| MAC95-F16-CC06-L/R | 95 | 8.5 | 16 | 46 | 13.5 | 28 | 0.4 | CC..0602.. |
| MAC90-F16-TP09-L/R | 90 | 8.5 | 16 | 46 | 13.5 | 28 | 0.4 | TP..0902.. |
| MAC95-F16-TP09-L/R | 95 | 8.5 | 16 | 46 | 13.5 | 28 | 0.4 | TP..0902.. |
| MAC90-F20-TC11-L/R | 90 | 8.5 | 20 | 46 | 13.5 | 36 | 0.4 | TC..1102.. |
| MAC95-F20-TC11-L/R | 95 | 8.5 | 20 | 46 | 13.5 | 36 | 0.4 | TC..1102.. |
| MAC90-F20-TP11-L/R | 90 | 9 | 20 | 46 | 13.5 | 36 | 0.4 | TP..1103.. |
| MAC95-F20-TP11-L/R | 95 | 9 | 20 | 46 | 13.5 | 36 | 0.4 | TP..1103.. |
ⓘ Suitable: DEREK Or MITSUBISHI Insert
Derek
Notice
▶
With right hand type in stock.
▶
Inserts need to be purchased based on different machined material.
▶
One dial = 0.01mm.
▶
Max radial adjustment is 0.6mm, max axial adjustment is 1mm.
| Insert | Insert Screw | Axial Screw | Cartridge Screw | Insert Wrench | Cartridge Wrench | Radial Wrench | Axial Wrench |
| CC..0602.. | M025W050 | M050D200-90 | E050U160 | Q08 | L04 | L025 | L03 |
| TP..0902.. | M025W050 | M050D200-90 | E050U160 | Q08 | L04 | L025 | L03 |
| TC..1102.. | M025W050 | M050D200-90 | E050U160 | Q08 | L04 | L025 | L03 |
| TP..1103.. | M030W050 | M050D200-90 | E050U160 | Q08 | L04 | L025 | L03 |
Derek
MAC Boring Cartridge – Assembling Size
▶
The way of adjustment on right hand type.
▶
The opposite way of adjustment on left hand type.
⚙
Adjusting on Axial Direction
1
Loosening the 2# lock screw lightly.
2
Rotating the 3# axial screw in the anticlockwise direction, so that the cartridge can be moved forward to the required size.
3
Tightening the 2# lock screw firmly.
↻
Adjusting on Radial Direction
1
Rotating the 1# radial adjusting screw in the clockwise direction, so that the diameter of tool will increase.
2
Rotating the 1# radial adjusting screw in the anticlockwise direction, so that the diameter of tool will reduce.
3
The adjustment on diameter: 0.01mm as per dial.
⚠ Important Notice
If the cartridge should be moved backward, please loosen the cartridge screw, and then move the cartridge to the back, finally adjust the cartridge forward little by little to meet the required size.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q
What insert types are compatible with the MAC Boring Cartridge?
The MAC Boring Cartridge is compatible with DEREK and MITSUBISHI inserts, including CC..0602.., TP..0902.., TC..1102.., and TP..1103.. series. Please refer to the specification table to match the correct insert type with the corresponding cartridge model.
Q
What is the maximum radial and axial adjustment range of the MAC Boring Cartridge?
The maximum radial adjustment is 0.6mm and the maximum axial adjustment is 1mm. Each dial graduation corresponds to 0.01mm of diameter adjustment, allowing for precise fine-tuning during machining operations.
Q
Is the MAC Boring Cartridge available in both left-hand and right-hand types?
The standard stock version is the right-hand type (indicated by "-R" in the product code). Left-hand types ("-L") are also available in the product range. Please note that the direction of adjustment is reversed for the left-hand type compared to the right-hand type.
Q
How do I adjust the cartridge in the axial direction?
To adjust axially: (1) Lightly loosen the 2# lock screw. (2) Rotate the 3# axial screw anticlockwise to move the cartridge forward to the required position. (3) Firmly tighten the 2# lock screw to secure the setting. If backward movement is needed, loosen the cartridge screw first, move the cartridge back, then adjust forward incrementally.
Q
How do I select the correct insert for different machined materials?
Inserts must be selected based on the material being machined. Different workpiece materials require inserts with specific grades and geometries to achieve optimal cutting performance and tool life. Please consult the insert selection guide or contact our technical team for recommendations suited to your specific application.
Q
What accessories and wrenches are required for installing and adjusting the MAC Boring Cartridge?
The required accessories vary by insert type. For most models (CC..0602.., TP..0902.., TC..1102..), the standard accessories include: Insert Screw M025W050, Axial Screw M050D200-90, Cartridge Screw E050U160, Insert Wrench Q08, Cartridge Wrench L04, Radial Wrench L025, and Axial Wrench L03. For TP..1103.., the Insert Screw is M030W050, with all other accessories remaining the same.






